Please click here to download a copy of the Scientific Program in PDF format

Key
Plenary Session
Parallel Session – Invited Speaker (30 minutes)
Parallel Session – Oral Presentation (20 minutes)
Poster Session
Coffee Break / Lunch / Reception / Gala Dinner
Sunday, October 22nd
15:00-18:00 Registration
16:00-18:00 CTC Meeting
Hall: Cibali-2
16:00-18:00 TC 14 Meeting
Hall: Kasımpaşa-3
Monday, October 23rd
07:30-08:30 Registration
08:30-10:40 Plenary Sessions
Plenary Session Details

Hall: Sadabad Auditorium

08:30-09:30 Welcome/Opening Ceremony
09:30-10:00 Award Ceremony
10:00-10:30 Hubertus Böhm – How the Glass Industry takes advantage of Digitalization (Click for the presentation)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Plenary Sessions
Plenary Session Details

Hall: Sadabad Auditorium
Chair: Şener Oktik

11:00-11:30 Peng Shou, Pan Jingong – Chinese Glass Industry Development
11:30-12:00 Julian Jones – Bioglass: from Hench to bouncy hybrids
12:00-12:30 Lothar Wondraczek – Smart glasses in large-area fluidic windows and suspended particle devices for facade integration
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:50 Parallel Sessions
Parallel Session Details
Hall: HASKÖY

Chair: Hiroyuki Inoue

14:00-14:30 Hiroyuki Inoue  Fluorescence and structure of divalent Eu ions in borate glasses (Click for the presentation)
14:30-14:50 Yevgeniy Sgibnev, Dmitriy Marasanov, Nikolay Nikonorov, Alexander Ignatiev – Luminescent properties of silver ion-exchanged aluminosilicate glass doped with Eu3+ ions (Click here for the presentation)
14:50-15:10 Elena Kolobkova, Bo Min Dinh, Nikolay Nikonorov – Fluorine phosphate glasses with high fluorine concentration doped with Er3+–Yb3+ and Nd3+ions (Click for the presentation)
15:10-15:30 Atsunobu Masuno, Yasuhiro Watanabe, Masaki Azuma, Yutaka Yanaba, Hiroyuki Inoue – Optical and magnetic properties of binary rare earth borate glasses
15:30-15:50 Jong Heo, Wonji Park, Woon Jin Chung – Analysis of the rare-earth ion clusters in glasses and their effects on the optical properties of PbS quantum dots
Hall: KASIMPAŞA-1,2

Chair: Reha Akçakaya

14:00-14:30 Claes-Göran Granqvist – Electrochromic Glazing for Energy Efficient Buildings: Fundamentals, Current Technology, Recent Progress and Prospects
14:30-15:00 Bernd Szyska, Ruslan Muydinov, Stefan Körner, Michael Siemers, Stephan Ulrich, Volker Sittinger, Oliver Kappertz, Andreas Pflug, Günter Bräuer – From Bytes to Atoms – Modelling of Thin Film Processes for Large Area Glazing (Click for the presentation)
15:00-15:30 Peter Sieck – Modern Large Area Glass Coatings by Magnetron Sputtering (Click for the presentation)
15:30-15:50 Yasemin Demirhan, Hurriyet Yüce, Merve Akkaya, Hakan Altan, Lütfi Özyüzer, Gülnur Aygün – Modification of Tunable THz Filters Fabricated from Vanadium Dioxide Thin Films (Click for the presentation)
Hall: KASIMPAŞA-4-5

Chair: Cemil Tokel

14:00-14:30 Guglielmo Macrelli  Advances in mathematical modeling of chemically strengthened glass by ion exchange: concentration (Click here for the presentation)
14:30-14:50 Peter Sundberg, Lina Grund Bäck, Robin Orman, Simon Johnson, Jonathan Booth, Stefan Karlsson  – Novel thermo-chemical strengthening of glass for solar energy applications and its impact on the physical
14:50-15:10 Salih Erserin, Aslı Özel, Duygu Güldiren, İpek Erdem, Süheyla Aydın – Strengthening of Soda Lime Glasses Using Molten Salt Bath and Salt Paste Applications via Ion Exchange
15:10-15:30 İpek Erdem, Duygu Güldiren, Süheyla Aydın – Variations in the Application Methods of Ion Exchange for Chemical Strengthening Purposes
15:30-15:50 Meryem Sarıgüzel, Melis Can Özdemir Yanık, Yusuf Öztürk, Esin Günay – Characterization of Silver Nanoclusters in Soda Lime Silicate Glass Developed by Ion Exchange Process
Hall: BALAT

Chair: Abdullah Kılınç

14:00-14:30 Jörg Leicher – The Impact of Higher Hydrogen Concentrations in Natural Gas on Industrial Combustion Processes (Click for the presentation)
14:30-14:50 Bruno Malphettes, Fatih Mehmet Güçlü, Çağlar Altun, Michel Gaubil, Isabelle Cabodi, Thibaut Champion, Hazal Bal – Glass furnace regenerators: Benefits of design optimization and feedback from industrial experience.
14:50-15:10 Burçin Gül, Merve Durubal – A Numerical Investigation for the Effect of the Electric Boosting in an Oxy Fuel Fired Glass Fiber Furnace (Click for the presentation)
15:10-15:30 Faizan P. Siddiqui, Kaan Menekşedağ, Altuğ Melik Başol, Pınar Mengüç, Adnan Karadağ – Towards Real-Time Continuous Annealing Furnace Simulations via Hybrid GPU – CPU Approach
15:30-15:50 Marcela Jebavá, Lubomír Němec, Jiří Brada – Improvements of glass melt flow in container furnace (Click for the presentation)
Hall: CİBALİ-1 Chair: Julian Jones

 

14:00-14:20 Ayse Özyuğuran Arifoğlu, Ayşen Aktürk, Özlem Tuğçe Şahin, Sadriye Küçükbayrak – Comparison of 3D scaffolds containing Cu-doped bioactive glass and Sr-doped bioactive glass with Cu nanoparticles
14:20-14:40 Ayşen Aktürk, Melek Erol Taygun, Gültekin Göller, Sadriye Küçükbayrak – An optimization study to fabricate fibrous nanocomposite scaffolds containing silver nanoparticles and bioactive glass
14:40-15:00 Azade Yelten, Suat Yilmaz – Preparation and Characterization of Alumina-Hydroxyapatite-Bioactive Glass Composites
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:00-19:00 CTC business meeting
Hall: Marmara
16:30-17:30 Panel: EU Environmental Issues
Hall: Sadabad Auditorium
Panelists: 

17:30-18:40 Parallel Sessions
Parallel Session Details
Hall: HASKÖY

Chair: Mustafa Oran

17:30-17:50 Shinji Kohara, Osami Sakata, Koichi Tsuchiya, Yohei Onodera, Shuta Tahara, Yasuaki Hiraoka – Understanding diffraction patterns from glass, liquid, and amorphous materials
17:50-18:10 Ondrej Gedeon, Tadeas Gavenda, Karel Jurek – Model glasses irradiated with electron – macroscopic and structure relations (Click for the presentation)
18:10-18:30 Shigeki Sawamura, Rene Limbach, Lothar Wondraczek – Lateral deformation and scratching of compacted silica glasses
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 1-2

Chair: Koichi Suzuki

17:30-18:00 Koichi Suzuki – Noteworthy dry coating technologies for large area & high volume glass related products
18:00-18:20 Özge Bayraklı, Hasan Hüseyin Güllü, Makbule Terlemezoglu, Mehmet Parlak – Optimization of the fabrication process for Al-doped ZnO thin films on soda lime glass substrates by thermal heating
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 4-5

Chair: Süleyman Koç

17:30-17:50 Berkel Kayacan, Caner Kayaalp, Nahide Özben, Pelin Akkaya, Cevher Tol, Burak Okan, Duygu Güldiren, Semin Atılgan, Burcu Öğüt, Lukas Simurka, Erdem Atar, Miray Çelikbilek Ersundu, İlkay Sökmen – Ion exchange strengthening of glasses: Influence of glass composition and thickness
17:50-18:10 Melis Can Özdemir Yanık, Meryem Sarıgüzel, Yusuf Öztürk, Esin Günay – Effect Of Silver-Sodium Ion Exhange On Mechanical And Surface Properties Of Soda Lime Silicate Glass
Hall: BALAT

Chair: Atilla Ünsal

17:30-17:50 Hazal Özcan – A Numerical Investigation of Thermal Tempering of Deep Hollow Glassware
17:50-18:10 Adrià Biosca Mecías, Salvador Borrós, Vicenç Pedret Clemente, Andrés-Amador García Granada – Polyflow validation of gob drop test
Hall: CİBALİ-1

Chair: Tunç Görüney

17:30-17:50 Martin Mika, Frantisek Lahodny, Kristyna Rysova – Electro-optic glass for infrared modulators
17:50-18:10 Suat Kurt, Syed Sultan Shah Bukhari, Ali Serpengüzel – Chalcogenide Glass based Integrated Photonics
18:10-18:30 Jan Mrazek, Ivan Kasik, Michal Kamradek, Jan Aubrecht, Ondrej Podrazky, Ivo Barton, Vlastimil Matejec, Pavel Peterka – Sol-gel route to holmium-doped SiO2-GeO2 glasses for photonic applications (Click for the presentation)
19:00 Welcome Reception, Sadabad Foyer
Tuesday, October 24th
08:00-08:30 EBRD Panel: Sustainable Energy Finance through TurSEFF Programme
Dario Dilucia La Perna (Click here for the presentation)
Hall: Sadabad Auditorium
08:00-10:30 ICG Steering Committee Meeting, Hall: Cibali 1
08:30-10:10 TC02 Meeting
Hall: Cibali 2
ION EXCHANGE WORKSHOP 
Guglielmo Macrelli
Hall: Marmara
08:30-10:10 Parallel Sessions
Parallel Session Details
Hall: HASKÖY

Chair: Dusan Galusek

08:30-09:00 Dusan Galusek – Crystallization Of Aluminate And Aluminosilicate Glasses
09:00-09:20 Claudia Gonçalves, Raphaël Mereau, Eric Furet, Michaël Deschamps, Laurent Le Pollès, Claire Roiland, Pierre Florian, Lila Bouëssel du Bourg, Virginie Nazabal, Catherine Boussard-Pledel, Marc Dussauze, Bruno Bureau – Telluride Glasses as Materials For Far-Infrared Applications: A Theoretical and Spectroscopic Investigation
09:20-09:40 Neşe Güngör, Mustafa Alevli – Optical properties of GaN and InN on quartz grown by hollow-cathode plasma-assisted atomic layer deposition
09:40-10:00 Merve Kutluğ, Duygu Güldiren, Gürkan Yiğiter, Fehiman Akmaz – Characterization Studies on Selenium Retention in Soda Lime Silicate Glasses
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 1-2

Chair: Hong Wang

08:30-09:00 Hong Wang – High performance solar heat conversion coatings with CrNxOy composite absorbing layer
09:00-09:20 Turgay Çoruhlu, Necdet Aslan, Kenan Şentürk, Tuba Şen – The Observation of Surface Plasmon Resonance Effect on ITO-Titanium-ITO Multilayer Thin Films on Glass
09:20-09:40 Elmira Ryabova, Alexey Zorov – Non-metallic Solar Heat Control Coating for Architectural and Automotive Windows
09:40-10:00 Lukas Simurka, Tuncay Turutoğlu, Gence Bektaş, Radim Ctvrtlik, Klaus Bange – Mechanical properties of sputtered oxide thin films deposited on glass
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 4-5

Chair: Anne-Jans Faber

08:30-08:50 Erik Muijsenberg – Advantages of An Expert System Full Automatic Control Of Glass Feeders (Click for the presentation)
08:50-09:10 Sandra Fischer, Rongxing Bei, Joaquin de Diego – Refractory application for extreme firing condition in the regenerator of glass melting furnaces (Click for the presentation)
09:10-09:30 Mark Bennett – Infrared Temperature Measurement in the Glass Melt Tank (Click for the presentation)
09:30-09:50 Luc Jarry, Xavier Paubel, Taekyu Kang, Tunç Görüney, Neşet Arzan – Combustion with oxygen and natural gas preheated at high temperature: latest results and new development
Hall: BALAT

 

 

 

Chair: Nikola Favaro

08:30-09:00 Nikola Favaro – Glass, Emissions and Energy in Europe: an overview
09:00-09:30 Pınar Mengüç – Radiation Transfer For Glass & With Glass
09:30-09:50 Terutaka Maehara, Takeshi Yamazaki, Yoji Doi – Preheating of glass batch briquette
09:50-10:10 Alessandro Cortopassi – All new “OMN” Combustion system for feeders
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-12:20 TC 02 Meeting
Hall: Cibali 2
10:40-12:20 Parallel Sessions
Parallel Session Details
Hall: HASKÖY

Chair: Cristina Siligardi

10:40-11:10 Cristina Siligardi – Luminescent heavy glasses for hadron calorimeter (Click for the presentation)
11:10-11:30 Melis Gökçe, Deniz Koçyiğit Uslu, Gözde Burgaz, Aytaç Gürhan Gökçe – Samarium doped B2O3-GeO2-Gd2O3 glasses: Structural, optical and photoluminescence characteristics
11:30-11:50 Sena Dayıoğlugil, Nuri Solak – Improvement of Persistent Phosphorescence Properties of Zinc Borosilicate Glasses With The Addition of Rare Earths
11:50-12:10 Michal Kamrádek, Jan Aubrecht, Pavel Peterka, Ondřej Podrazký, Pavel Honzátko, Jakub Cajzl, Jan Mrázek, Václav Kubeček, Ivan Kašík – Spectroscopic study of silica optical fibers doped with holmium and thulium (Click for the presentation)
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 1-2

 

 

Chair: Serkan Şahin

10:40-11:00 Kanit Tapasa, Usanee Pantulap, Ekarat Meechoowas, Parida Jumpeerueng – Synthesis of TEOS-SiO2-OTES Film for Enhancing the Hydrophobic Property and Weathering Durability of Float Glass
11:00-11:20 Fatma Beyza Yedikardeş, Refika Budakoğlu, Esra Özkan Zayim – Preparation and characterization of scratch and wear resistant anti-bacterial hybrid coatings by sol-gel method
11:20-11:40 Anıl Özen, Lukas Simurka, Ayşegül Yörür Yıldız, Haluk Erdem, Ferdi Keskin, Umut Enkara, Aslı Topak, Melis Özbirlik, Sevgi Kes – Golden Touch of MIDAS: Development of mythology inspired decorated glass that change color via interference effect
11:40-12:00 Eren Özmen – Hydrophobic and Oleophobic Glass Coatings for Using At High Temperatures
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 4-5

 

 

Chair: Sven Roger Kahl

10:40-11:00 Anne Jans Faber, O.S. Verheijen – Routes to CO2 neutral glass melting (Click for the presentation)
11:00-11:20 Estella Alejandro – Improving batch caking and melting properties by using calcined lime. An industrial experience
11:20-11:40 Hande Sesigür, Mustafa Oran, Banu Arslan, Gülin Demirok – Fining: impact of sodium sulphate and anthracite in soda- lime silicate glass
11:40-12:00 Jaroslav Klouzek, Miroslava Hujova, Richard Pokorny, Seungmin Lee, Joseph Traverso, Michael Schweiger, Albert Kruger, Pavel Hrma – Gas Evolved Reactions during Conversion of Nuclear Waste Melter Feed to Glass
Hall: BALAT

 

 

Chair: Rongxing Bei

10:40-11:00 Rongxing Bei, Jean-Pierre Meynckens – Activities of TC 11 – Materials for Furnaces (Click for the presentation)
11:00-11:20 Simone Tiozzo, Stefano Sanchetti – Refractory materials in the Global Market: how to asses quality and defects generation potential (Click for the presentation)
11:20-11:40 Melih Üstün, E. Burak İzmirlioğlu – Applied Performance Tests of Various Refractory Types for Accurate Selection in Designing Glass Furnaces
Hall: CİBALİ-1

 

 

Chair: Davide Pico

10:40-11:10 Davide Pico – In situ thermoplastic coating of melt spun glass fibres
11:10-11:40 Bekir Karasu – Investigations On Reinforcing Concrete (Gfrc) Materials With Smfmzs (SrO-Mn2O3-Fe2O3-MgO-ZrO2-SiO2) System Glass Fibres (Click for the presentation)
11:40-12:00 Gözdem Dittel, Till Arne Quadflieg, Andreas Koch, Thomas Gries – Textile reinforcements made of alkali resistant glass rovings in concrete structures
12:00-12:20 Aref Cevahir – Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic Polymers with Superior Properties (LFT)
Hall: MARMARA

 

 

Chair: Jorma K. Vitkala

10:40-11:10 Bertrand Poumellec – Femtosecond laser induced crystallization from Glasses
11:10-11:40 Jorma K. J Vitkala – Worldwide Glass Market and Trends – summary from GPD 2017
11:40-12:00 Hamit Kalaycıoğlu, Ö. Akçaalan, P. Elahi, P. Deminsky, Ş.G. Karamuk, F. Ömer Ilday – Ablation-Cooled Laser-Material Removal And Its Application To Glass Cutting
12:00-12:20 Rainer Lüllemann Expert Optical Coating Inspection Solutions
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Plenary Session: The William R. Prindle Memoriam Session
Hall: Sadabad Auditorium

Alicia Duran
President Elect, Spain

Welcome and Program Summary

Laudations

Manoj Choudhary
ICG President, USA

L. David Pye
ICG President, USA (1997-2000)

Helmut Schaffer
ICG President, Germany (2000-2003)
(Click for the presentation)

Alev Yaraman
ICG President, Turkey (2003-2006)

Fabio Nicoletti
ICG President, Italy (2009-2012)

Alicia Duran
Closing Remarks (Click for the presentation)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
15:45-18:45 ICG COUNCIL MEETING
Hall: MARMARA
16:00-17:30 TC02 Meeting
Hall: Cibali 2
16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions
Parallel Session Details
Hall: HASKÖY

 

Chair: Nuri Solak

16:00-16:20 Mustafa Ünal, Aydın Tankut, Raşit Turan – A Light Trapping Method For Thin Film Solar Cells: Aluminum Induced Glass Texturing
16:20-16:40 Dmitry K. Tagantsev, Andrey A. Lipovskii, Il’ya V. Reshetov, Valentina V. Zhurikhina – The origin of the violation of charge conservation low in glass poling-depoling process
16:40-17:00 Kıvanç Güngör, Manoj Sharma, Aydan Yeltik, Murat Olutas, Burak Guzelturk, Yusuf Kelestemur, Talha Erdem, Savas Delikanli, James R. McBride, Hilmi Volkan Demir – Luminescent Solar Concentrators Made of Near-Unity Efficient Copper-Doped Semiconductor Nanocrystals between Glasses
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 1-2

 

Chair: İlkay Sökmen

16:00-16:20 Andrey A. Lipovskii, Igor V. Reduto, Alexandre N. Kamenskii, Alexey V. Redkov, Dmitri K. Tagantsev, Valentina V. Zhurikhina – 2D structuring of glass surface: peculiarities of thermal poling and chemical etching (Click for the presentation)
16:20-16:40 Semin Atılgan, Ezgi Deniz Biçer, Esra Duman, Emel Mercan, İlkay Sökmen, Emin Burak İzmirlioğlu – Effective Cleaning Solution for Corroded Bottles
16:40-17:00 Ezgi Deniz Biçer, Emel Mercan, Lukas Simurka, Hasan İsmail, Tuncay Turutoğlu, İlkay Sökmen – Effect of dealkalization process on float glass surface
17:00-17:20 Gamze Atak – All-Solid-State Electrochromic Device
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 4-5

 

Chair: Oscar Verheijen

16:00-16:20 Arnaldo Moreno – Factors Affecting Frit Solubility in Glaze Suspensions (Click for the presentation)
16:20-16:40 Stef LessmannMethods and tools to study crown corrosion in glass furnaces (Click for the presentation)
16:40-17:00 Sven-Roger Kahl, Maarten den Heijer, Bert Kraaiveld – Thermagy (R) a new way to recover waste heat from glass melting furnaces (Click for the Powerpoint)
17:00-17:20 W.Kuhn & A. Reynolds – Oxy-combustion tanks with low crown design for flue gas guidance above batch blankets: advantages and risks
Hall: BALAT

Chair: Melek Erol Taygun

16:00-16:20 Ekarat Meechoowas, Benjamon Petchareanmongkol, Usanee Pantulap, Kanit Tapasa – The effect of zirconium and lithium on crystallization of glass-ceramics in soda-lime silicate system
16:20-16:40 Maziar Montazerian, Mina Eilaghi, Edgar Dutra Zanotto – 4-decade quest for tough bioactive glass-ceramics
Hall: CİBALİ-1

Chair: Burak İzmirlioğlu

16:00-16:30 Russell J Hand – Durability of nuclear waste glasses under high pH conditions
16:30-16:50 Pavel Hrma, Jaroslav Kloužek, SeungMin Lee, Richard Pokorny, Miroslava Hujova, Michael Schweiger, Albert Kruger – High-level waste vitrification: balance of oxygen (Click for the presentation)
16:50-17:10 Mevlüt Karabulut – Iron phosphate based glasses as alternative host matrices for nuclear waste vitrification
17:10-17:30 Tetsuji Yano, Tetsuo Kishi – Ionic conductivity of borosilicate glass and melt containing simulated high-level radioactive waste elements
17:20-18:40 Glass Trend Council Meeting
Hall: Kasımpaşa 4-5
17:30-18:30 Poster Session
Hall: Kuleli Block Foyer
19:30 Gala Dinner
Wednesday, October 25th
08:30-10:10 Parallel Sessions
Parallel Session Details
Hall: HASKÖY

 

 

 

Chair: Ali Serpengüzel

08:30-08:50 Nurperi Yavuz, Muhammad Rehan Chaudhry, Ali Serpengüzel – Silica glass fiber optics processing with a pulse CO2 laser
08:50-09:10 Woo Hyung Lee, Jun Ho Lee, Ju Hyeon Choi, Woon Jin Chung, Yong Gyu Choi, Kramers – Kronig relations of chalcogenide glasses in the long-wavelength infrared region
Hall: KASIMPAŞA-1,2

 

Chair: Seniz Türküz

08:30-08:50 Alp Osman Kodolbaş, Ümmü Mustafaoğlu, Birsen Handem Ergün, Nilüfer Evcimen Duygulu, Okan Yılmaz, Öcal Tuna, Seniz Türküz, Ahmet Karaaslan – Investigation the Influence of Doping Elements on Etched Zinc Oxide Thin Films Deposited By Sputtering Technique (Click for the presentation)
08:50-09:10 Okan Yılmaz, Ümmü Mustafaoğlu, Birsen Handem Ergün, Nilüfer Evcimen Duygulu, Öcal Tuna, Alp Osman Kodolbaş – The Development of ZnO:Ga as TCO’s for Thin Film Silicon Solar Cells (Click for the presentation)
09:10-09:30 Nilüfer Evcimen Duygulu, Ümmü Mustafaoğlu, Birsen Handem Ergün, Okan Yılmaz, Alp Osman Kodolbaş, Ahmet Karaaslan – Influence of Doping Elements on Zinc Oxide Thin Films Deposited by Sputtering
09:30-09:50 Birsen Handem Ergünhan, Öcal Tuna, Nilüfer Duygulu, Seniz Türküz – Effect of Sputtering Power and Post Annealing Process on Properties of ZnO:Ga Thin Film (Click for the presentation)
09:50-10:10 Nilüfer Evcimen Duygulu, Ümmü Mustafaoğlu, Birsen Handem Ergün, Alp Osman Kodolbaş, Ahmet Karaaslan – Etched Zinc Oxide Thin Films Deposited by Sputtering Technique
Hall: KASIMPAŞA 4-5

 

Chair: Ertuğrul Yay

08:30-08:50 Stefano Ceola, Nicola Favaro – Quality Assesment of Glass Cullet and Glassy Sand
08:50-09:10 Bernard Somerhausen, Elise Di Marino, Tuna Hunturk, Stefano Ceola – Benefits for fiber glass producers to use calcium oxide in their raw material
09:10-09:30 Yoji Doi, Terutaka Maehara, Tetsuji Yano – Thermal diffusivity of soda-lime silicate powder batch and briquettes
09:30-09:50 Jozef Kraxner, Jozef Chovanec, Dušan Galusek – Production of hollow glass microspheres with Na2SO4 blowing agent by flame synthesis from waste glasses
09:50-10:10 Mustafa Özer, Hüseyin Baştürkcü, Fırat Burat –  Value-Added Materials Production from By-Products of Glass-Sand Plants (Click for the presentation)
Hall: BALAT

 

Chair: Adnan Karadağ

08:30-08:50 Cevher Tol, Dadal Arıburnu, Türkay Yıldız, Selahattin Çınar, Selim Taşcı, Hakan Erdil, Bahtiyar Dalgıç, Çağlar Şahin, Zeki Alimoğlu – Process Optimization for Enhancement of Tableware Thermal Shock Resistance
08:50-09:10 Mahdie Kamali Moaveni – Effective implementation of electric boosting in glass furnace (Click for the presentation)
09:10-09:30 Miroslava Vernerová, Lubomír Němec, Jaroslav Kloužek, Miroslava Hujová – Bubble Nucleation in Soda-Lime-Silcate Glass Containing Sulphur Compounds (Click for the presentation)
09:30-09:50 Arca Iyiel, Ali Otken, Erkul Efendiler, Selim Taşcı, Erdinç Şükrü, Turgay Gün – Forehearth Coloring at a Glance
Hall: CİBALİ-1

 

 

 

Chair: Vedat Sediroğlu

08:30-08:50 Barış Demirel, Melek Erol Taygun – Production of antibacterial glass doped with silver, strontium and copper ions by using conventional melting method
08:50-09:10 Musa Mutlu Can, Shalima Shawuti, Satoru Kaneko, Cleva Ow-Yang, Sanapa Lakshmi Reddy, Mehmet Ali Gülgün, Tamio Endo – Magnetization in Oxide Semiconductors: Dependency to Native Defects and Impurity Atoms (Click for the presentation)
09:10-09:30 Göktuğ Günkaya, Yiğitalp Okumuş Effects of Catalyst on Synthesis of Glass Nanopowders by Sol‐Gel Process
09:30-09:50 Filiz Karaömerlioğlu – Optical Properties of Multilayer Antireflection Coating Systems on a Ferroelectric Base
 
08:30-10:00 YOUTH OUTREACH
Hall: Marmara
08:30-10:00 TC 02 Meeting
Hall: Cibali 2
08:30-10:00 TC 11 Meeting
Hall: Kasımpaşa 3
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-13:00 TC 09 Meeting
Hall: Marmara
10:30-12:30 Closing Ceremony

Hall: Sadabad Auditorium

Alev Yaraman
ICG, Global Cooperation for the Advancement of Glass : and The Story of Sisecam’s R&D

Manoj K Choudhary & David Pye
A Special Moment in Time: Arrival of the Glass Age

Closing Remarks
Sener Oktik